2XU Ultimate Series Champion

The 2XU ULTIMATE SERIES CHAMPION is a truly national title, that will be awarded to the first-place male and first place female for each age group based on a points system. An athlete’s best three results from any event within the series will be calculated, using the acclaimed Thorsten Radde points system, to establish the Series Champion.

 

This points framework will celebrate those athletes that get out and compete in multiple in the series and each 2XU ULTIMATE SERIES CHAMPION will win an amazing Medal.

 

As one of our awesome age group athletes you don’t have to do anything extra – just race hard and have fun, as it will be automatically calculated from each events results with the leader-board being posted and updated below.

  • Tri NZ will be offering athletes who compete on the Suzuki National Series the opportunity to earn points towards the crown of the 2XU Ultimate Series Champion
  • Only results from the 2020-2021 Suzuki National Series will be taken into account
  • An athletes best three results across the series will be included in the points table
  • The age limits will be calculated on 31 December in the year of the competition except for School and College competitions where the student’s age on 1 January in the year of competition shall be used ) Athletes aged 16 to 19 years old, on 31 December in the year of the competition, are eligible to compete in the Junior category.
  • The points system is weighted on an athletes timed results against all other athletes in the event. By including all athletes we will see fair results at smaller events where there may be few participants in some age groups. Athletes points will then be transferred to their particular age group. This system is based off an international recognised system by Thorsten Radde of http://www.trirating.com/ for professional athletes.
  • Bonus points will be awarded to the top 3 place getters in each Age-Group 3pts for 1st, 2pts for 2nd and 1 bonus point for 3rd
  • Athletes do not need to do anything to be a part of this as it will be automatically calculated from each event results

You MUST on race day:

  • Be a citizen of New Zealand, be a permanent resident of New Zealand or have been residing in New Zealand for a minimum of 12 months.
  • Be a current member of Tri NZ (TRIBE) and be in good standing with Tri NZ (One Day and Social member excluded)
  • Be a current member of a Tri NZ Affiliated Club
  • Any Pro, Elite or athlete who has competed in ITU Series or World Cup events will be removed from the equation

*Note this is the same as the eligibility for an athlete to be awarded National Champion in previous years

2XU ULTIMATE SERIES CHAMPION LEADER-BOARD

Female

PositionAthletePoints
Sprnt Dua NI
Bonus Points
Sprnt Dua NI
Total Points
1Fiona Southorn42.56345.56

 

Male

PositionAthletePoints
Sprnt Dua NI
Bonus Points
Sprnt Dua NI
Total Points
1Steve Donnelly38.97341.97

Female

PositionAthletePoints
Sprnt Dua NI
Bonus Points
Sprnt Dua NI
Points
Sprnt Dua SI
BP
Sprint Dua SI
Total Points
1Noya Oporto61.78364.78
2Bella Ives47.54249.54
3Caitlin O'Brien43.78346.78

Male

PositionAthletePoints
Sprnt Dua NI
Bonus Points
Sprnt Dua NI
Points
Sprnt Dua SI
BP
Sprnt Dua SI
Total Points
1Ben Raven90.46393.46
2Matheson Colquhoun74.64276.64

Female

PositionAthletePoints
Sprnt Dua NI
Bonus Points
Sprnt Dua NI
Total Points
1Deb Fuller69.85372.85
2Holly Ffowcs Williams63.30265.30
3Emily Irvine56.43157.43

 

Male

PositionAthletePoints
Sprnt Dua NI
Bonus Points
Sprnt Dua NI
Points
Sprnt Dua SI
BP
Sprnt Dua SI
Total Points
1Blake Miller105.013108.01
2Liam Bird103.823106.82
3Christian Davey99.222101.22
4Brendon Bergs96.07197.07
5Finian Orr89.6489.64
6Dominic Burkhardt81.7681.76
7Sam Schofield80.5080.50

Female

PositionAthletePoints
Sprnt Dua NI
Bonus Points
Sprnt Dua NI
Points
Sprnt Dua SI
BP
Sprnt Dua SI
Total Points
1Sarah Davidson69.13372.13
2Sarah Gorman40.55343.55
3Holly Fletcher28.83230.83
4Charley Lunt1.0012.00

 

Male

PositionAthletePoints
Sprnt Dua NI
Bonus Points
Sprnt Dua NI
Points
Sprnt Dua SI
BP
Sprnt Dua SI
Total Points
1Jason Dobson99.043102.04
2Matt Kerr95.06398.06
3Matthew Dobson86.64288.64
4Frank Smith77.73279.73
5Alex Bees65.50166.50
6Dale Johnson51.0151.01
7George Watt29.0829.08
8Jared Taylor1.001.00

Female

PositionAthletePoints
Sprnt Dua NI
Bonus Points
Sprnt Dua NI
Points
Sprnt Dua SI
BP
Sprnt Dua SI
Total Points
1Sophie Robinson59.64362.64
2Tess Mattern59.01362.01

 

Male

PositionAthletePoints
Sprnt Dua NI
Bonus Points
Sprnt Dua NI
Points
Sprnt Dua SI
BP
Sprnt Dua SI
Total Points
1Jacob Hendrickx99.973102.97
2Cameron Paul98.712100.71
3Max Gordon97.71198.71
4Jonathan Wieland77.6077.60
5Eric Gomez67.6567.65
6Andre Pedro54.15357.15

Female

PositionAthletePoints
Sprnt Dua NI
Bonus Points
Sprnt Dua NI
Points
Sprnt Dua SI
BP
Sprnt Dua SI
Total Points
1Anna Russell63.93366.93
2Aleksandra Westfal59.39261.39
3Tamsin Browne47.87350.87
4Tracey Ross37.65239.65

 

Male

PositionAthletePoints
Sprnt Dua NI
Bonus Points
Sprnt Dua NI
Points
Sprnt Dua SI
BP
Sprnt Dua SI
Total Points
1Hamish Hargest100.613103.61
2Gregory Jack Bassam98.273101.27
3Paul Preston95.34297.34
4Warren Ross89.63190.63
5Brad McNamara85.17287.17
6Aniel Smith84.53185.53
7Tim Hodgson72.2272.22
8Peter Kadar71.9971.99
9Guillaume Lehnert70.9270.92
10Robbie Stephens64.3264.32
11Brett Simon36.1436.14

Female

PositionAthletePoints
Sprnt Dua NI
Bonus Points
Sprnt Dua NI
Total Points
1Katrina Shores57.31360.31
2Bex Grace55.29257.29
3Anna Spence54.35155.35
4Karen Russo51.0151.01
5Angie Wall41.6251.62
6Kirsty Pinder32.1032.10
7Michelle Clark19.0619.06

 

Male

PositionAthletePoints
Sprnt Dua NI
Bonus Points
Sprnt Dua NI
Total Points
1Rob Dallimore88.69391.69
2Josh Hamblyn84.09286.09
3Shane Bradley81.89182.89
4Ben Chidgey77.1677.16
5Matt Hay71.2471.24
6Jarrod Moyle67.0867.08
7Vince Sesto61.0961.09
8Alex Matkin-Hussey59.9659.96
9Alex Waite55.7355.73
10Matt Fussell41.1841.18
11Simon Goodall1.001.00

Female

PositionAthletePoints
Sprnt Dua NI
Bonus Points
Sprnt Dua NI
Total Points
1Kylie Hall1.0034.00

 

Male

PositionAthletePoints
Sprnt Dua NI
Bonus Points
Sprnt Dua NI
Points
Sprnt Dua SI
BP
Sprnt Dua SI
Total Points
1Aj Cornwall91.15394.15
2Brendan Erskine91.09293.09
3Peter Wilkinson81.12384.12
4Keith Burrows78.04179.04
5Jaroslav Bobak77.0477.04
6Dennis Langford73.3873.38
7Neil Millar73.1973.19
8David Metcalfe68.1568.15
9Reuben Boniface58.00260.00
10Finn Jolly57.1857.18
11Glen Maria57.0657.06
12Steven Green46.1646.16
13Rhys Currie11.8111.81

Female

PositionAthletePoints
Sprnt Dua NI
Bonus Points
Sprnt Dua NI
Total Points
1Vicki Wade-Fleming53.21356.21
2Michelle Laughton-Hill4.8826.88
3Cherie Scott1.0012.00

 

Male

PositionAthletePoints
Sprnt Dua NI
Bonus Points
Sprnt Dua NI
Points
Sprnt Dua SI
BP
Sprnt Dua SI
Total Points
1Grant Clifton81.70384.70
2Steve Dean79.37281.37
3Mark Howard76.52379.52
4Mike Prosser72.98274.98
5Warrick Jones73.82174.82
6Kris Milne69.13170.13
7Shaun Kelly69.7369.73
8Gareth Holebrook68.5968.59
9Mark Esselink67.7667.76
10David Presland61.5361.53
11Paul Miller20.6328.3448.97

Female

PositionAthletePoints
Sprnt Dua NI
Bonus Points
Sprnt Dua NI
Total Points
1Bridget Ray54.10357.10
2Jane Baldwin45.84247.84
3Dj Gillming19.50120.50
4Ali Boggs13.7613.76
5Amanda Edge3.873.87

 

Male

PositionAthletePoints
Sprnt Dua NI
Bonus Points
Sprnt Dua NI
Points
Sprnt Dua SI
BP
Sprnt Dua SI
Total Points
1Luke Williams84.03387.03
2Paul Carter81.45283.45
3Paul Cropp80.38181.38
4Graham Neilson
65.69368.69
5Dave Scott53.5953.59
6Brian Brown38.1538.15
7Mike Milne38.0338.03
8Chris Kidd35.1935.19
9Garth Cook27.0027.00

Female

PositionAthletePoints
Sprnt Dua NI
Bonus Points
Sprnt Dua NI
Total Points
1Pam Morris23.97326.97
2Jane Powell12.88214.88
3Anne Whineray1.0012.00

 

Male

PositionAthletePoints
Sprnt Dua NI
Bonus Points
Sprnt Dua NI
Total Points
1Michael Gowing74.01377.01
2Paul Charman66.83268.83
3Roger Spice54.03155.03
4Max Ball44.5844.58
5Malcolm Elley39.3539.35
6Russell Troy23.2823.28
7Shaun Houlahan1.001.00

Female

PositionAthletePoints
Sprnt Dua NI
Bonus Points
Sprnt Dua NI
Total Points
1Heather Allison1.0034.00

 

Male

PositionAthletePoints
Sprnt Dua NI
Bonus Points
Sprnt Dua NI
Points
Sprnt Dua SI
BP
Sprnt Dua SI
Total Points
1Rob Wylie56.74359.74
2Shorty Clark43.76245.76
3Grant Jeffreys35.32338.32
4Mike Gillming32.48133.48

Female

PositionAthletePoints
Sprnt Dua NI
Bonus Points
Sprnt Dua NI
Total Points
1Shirley Jean Rolston1.0034.00

 

Male

PositionAthletePoints
Sprnt Dua NI
Bonus Points
Sprnt Dua NI
Points
Sprnt Dua SI
BP
Sprnt Dua SI
Total Points
1David Scott43.12346.12
2Brian Warren31.28334.28

Female

PositionAthletePoints
Sprnt Dua NI
Bonus Points
Sprnt Dua NI
Points
Sprnt Dua SI
BP
Sprnt Dua SI
Total Points
1Marieke van Zon1.0034.00
2Dianne East134.00

Male

PositionAthletePoints
Sprnt Dua NI
Bonus Points
Sprnt Dua NI
Points
Sprnt Dua SI
BP
Sprnt Dua SI
Total Points
1Brian Boyle1.0034.00
2John Gordon1.0034.00
3Michael Meekings1.0023.00

Male

PositionAthletePoints
Sprnt Dua NI
Bonus Points
Sprnt Dua NI
Total Points
1Garth Barfoot1.0034.00