Tri NZ Suzuki Junior Series Championship

Triathlon New Zealand Suzuki Junior Series Championship

Tri NZ are very excited to announce a new and exciting Junior Series for the 2020/21 season.

This series has been created to encourage the development of our promising athletes and reward them with some epic prizes.

 

Open to both U16 and U19 athletes, there are 5 events across the country to compete at, from Rotorua in the North, to Timaru in the South, there is an event for everyone!

 

**Please note that athletes will race in their age group based on their age as of  1 January 2021.**

For example:

1) if an athlete is 15 on 1/1/21 – they will race in the U16 Category (Supersprint or Taster distance events)

2) If an athlete is 16 on 1/1/21 – they will race in the U19 Category

 

Important Information

There may be a small number of athletes that will turn 16 after the 2nd January 2021 – placing you in both the Under 16 Junior Series and Secondary Schools category AND the 16-19 Sprint North Island Championships category. Please contact Mel Saltiel to discuss options mel.saltiel@triathlon.kiwi before the 12th March 2021.

 

Not only can you race at each event, but you will be able to hone your skills to become even more competitive, as each event will host a development opportunity. Workshops will be held with topics ranging from nutrition and race specific skills such as open water swimming, with also the opportunity for parents to sit in on a development pathway session.

 

To be crowned National Junior Series Champion each event will nominate one targeted race where points are up for grabs, with a total of 3 events from the series to be counted towards the overall series points. See following for the targeted races at each event. For more details on how the points work please see “Points System” below.

EVENTS

Blue Lake Multisport Festival

Timaru Triathlon

Kinloch Triathlon Festival

Integrity Homes Challenge Wanaka

Tri Taranaki Festival – NZ Secondary Schools

U16 Targeted Race

R-Line Tikitapu Taster Tri

Try-a-Tri Short Course

Youth Triathlon

S 300m, B 10km, R 2.5km

S 300m, B 9.8km, R 3km

U19 Targeted Race

Cyclezone Sprint Tri

Sprint Distance Tri

Sprint Distance Tri

S 400m, B 20km, R 4km

S 750m, B 18.5km, R 5km

Now the most exciting part THE PRIZES – We could not create a new exciting Junior Series without having some impressive prizes, could we!

 

U19 Athletes

  • Series Champion Male and Female: $750 Campaign Credit* + Prize Pack
  • 2nd Male and Female: $500 Campaign Credit* + Prize Pack
  • 3rd Male and Female: $250 Campaign Credit* + Prize Pack

 

Additionally: The top 6 U19 Male and Female will receive an opportunity to train in the Cambridge HP environment for a weekend. – Travel/accommodation self-funded, with all food, and experience costs covered by Tri NZ.

 

*Campaign Credit Conditions

  1. To be used towards targeted Oceania or Asian Campaign in alignment with Tri NZ Talent Development programme
  2. Will be an expectation to provide quarterly updates to Tri NZ Talent Development manager via video conference and distributed to wider community

 

U16 Athletes

  • Series Champion Male and Female: Credit for free entry into all Junior Series races for the next season + Prize Pack
  • 2nd Male and Female: Credit for free entry into two Junior Series races for the next season + Prize Pack
  • 3rd Male and Female: Credit for free entry into one Junior Series races for the next season + Prize Pack

Points are gained from ONE targeted race at each event of the Tri NZ Suzuki Junior Series.

 

EXAMPLE: If an event offers multiple races such as, sprint triathlon, open water swim and a duathlon – if the target race specified is the sprint race, then only the sprint race will count towards the Junior Series Points Table.

 

Races and targeted events involved are:

North Island:

Blue Lake Festival – Sunday 31st Jan 2021 – Taster Tri

Kinloch Sprint Tri – Sunday 14th Feb 2021 – Youth Triathlon

Tri Taranaki Festival – Saturday 27th Mar 2021 – Sprint Triathlon (draft legal)

 

South Island:

Timaru South Island National Series – Sunday 7th Feb 2021 – Try-a-Tri

Integrity Homes Challenge Wanaka – Thursday 18th Feb 2021 – Secondary Schools race

 

A total of 3 events from Blue Lake Multisport Festival, Kinloch Sprint Tri, Timaru SI Sprint Champs, Integrity Homes Challenge Wanaka, and NZ Schools Triathlon Champs will be counted towards an athletes overall series points.

 

The Tri Taranaki Festival (Tri NZ Suzuki National Secondary School) targeted race will have double points up for grabs and becomes the final event and last chance to gain points to finish off the series with a bang.

 

Please note: that for North Island athletes – only one South Island event will count towards an athletes overall score and vice versa for the South Island athletes – only one North Island event will count towards an athletes overall score. *The Tri Taranaki Festival does not count towards this quota.

 

Junior Series Point Tie Break

If at the end of the Junior Series there are two athletes on equal points (tie break), the results from the final event (the National Secondary Schools – New Plymouth) will be utilised to determine final placings in the series.

DateEventDevelopment Session
31st Jan 21Blue Lake Multisport FestivalAthlete Skills:
Friday - Transition Skills
Saturday - Performance Nutrition
7th Feb 21Timaru National Sprint Championship1) Meet 4pm at Port Loop Road. Session will be 45-60mins
2) Equipment: bikes, running and tri shoes, rubber bands
3) Focus: transition skills and course familiarisation. This will NOT be a hard session - more about learning skills in pressure situations!
Session Leaders: Chris Willett, Tamara Reid, Tess Mattern
14th Feb 21Kinloch Sprint TriSaturday 2.30pm- 3.10pm: Open Water / Transition Session
The session will be held at Kinloch Beach adjacent to the swim exit for the Aquathlon and Triathlon.
18th Feb 21Integrity Homes Challenge WanakaAthlete Skills:
Friday - Transition skills
Saturday - Performance Nutrition
28th Mar 21New Plymouth - National Secondary Schools ChampionshipParent Workshop:
Developmental strategy with Tri NZ / Pathways/Self Responsible athletes

Key info about New Plymouth:

  • Only one waive start will be provided for both the Age Group U19 and Secondary Schools U19 category – this will be notified in the registration process
  • If an athlete wins the ‘event’ but is no longer a secondary schools student – they will take the National Championships Sprint U19 title but not the NZ Secondary Schools title – this Secondary Schools Title will be given to the first ‘eligible’ Secondary Schools athlete (this may be the same athlete for both titles)
  • It is noted that some may be concerned that ‘non-eligible’ Secondary Schools U19 athletes may influence/impact the outcome of the Secondary Schools race – it has been determined by the Tri NZ Talent Development Officers that:
    • this is not material and strength of field has been prioritised for the race
    • this structure best positions athletes to be able to compete in the Tag Team events the following day
    • this structure ensures the points for this race can be utilise to form part of the ‘Junior Series Points System’

JUNIOR SERIES OVERALL LEADER-BOARD

PositionAthletePoints
Blue Lake
Points
Timaru
Points
Kinloch
Points
Wanaka
Points
New Plymouth
Total Points
(Best 3)
1Lulu Johnson40-40-80160
2Kenedy Taylor-40-4064144
3Lola Bryson-Boe3532-3256123
4Lucy Mclean323032-52116
5Lucy Evans30-35-3297
6Monique Spedding28-28-4096
7Catherine Lund---356095
8Jessie Coxon26-26-2476
9Izzy Bannister--24-4872
10Renee Carey----7070
11Lily Greenwood-35-30-65
12Emma Blackmore--30-2858
13Talitha McEwan----4444
14Olivia Rooney----3636
15Emily Shaw--22-830
16Neve McKenzie---28-28
17Maddison Cockburn---26-26
18Alex Rawlinson24----24
19Abbie Middlemass---24-24
20Nikita Coleman22----22
21Anya Rhodes---22-22
22Amelia Aitchinson20----20
23Katie Lawrence---20-20
24Milana Tapper----2020
25Rosie Armstrong---18-18
26Abigail Paton---16-16
27Franca Moral----1616
28Georgia McChutchon---14-14
29Meg McDonald-Page---12-12
30Emma Ogilvie----1212
31Melia Brett---10-10
32Kylas Gunn----1010
33Frederick Rajotte5---49
34Rosie Falcous---8-8
35Charlotte Harding---6-6
36Somer Tong----66
PositionsAthletePoints
Blue Lake
Points
Timaru
Points
Kinloch
Points
Wanaka
Points
New Plymouth
Total Points
(Best 3)
1Matthew Ney32-40-80152
2Ben Airey4040-4070150
3Cameron Maunder35-35-64134
4Lucas Reed283232-60124
5Art Aitken2628-3552115
6Finn McKenzie-30-3244106
7Logan Campbell-26-1856100
8Sasha Parize-Baker22-24-2874
9Jakob Cunningham-24-282072
10Quade McLachlan3035---65
11Harry Summers---303262
12Flynn Titter-22-261058
13Max Blockley14---4054
14Finley Oliver--30-2454
15Jacob D'Ath20-28-452
16Charlie Moon18-26-852
17Ryan Nelson12-20-1648
18Coen Anderson----4848
19Zak Lee82018--46
20Ashton Upfold10-22-1244
21Ryan Marfell----3636
22Joshua Gordon-Glassford24----24
23Zavier Taylor---24-24
24Joshua Young---22-22
25Tom Sides---20-20
26Ethan Beetar-18---18
27Ian Pugh16----16
28James Watson-16---16
29Ben Kuggeleijin--16--16
30Lachlan McTaggart---16-16
31Jozef Swallow-14---14
32Liam O’Riordan Lawlor---14-14
33Hunter Richards---12-12
34Cade Hamilton---10-10
35Sam Emonston---8-8
36Daniel Hoeglinger6----6
37Lincoln Walker---6-6
38Joe Coldwell----66
39Hugo Sinclair---5-5
40Cameron Anderson---4-4
41Malachy Cleland---3-3
42Javara Clark---2-2
PositionAthletePoints
Blue Lake
Points
Timaru
Points
Kinloch
Points
Wanaka
Points
New Plymouth
Total Points
(Best 3)
1Brea Roderick4040--80160
2Sophie Spencer243535-70140
3Hannah Prosser35--4064139
4Morgan Flanagan-26-3556117
5Charlotte Brown28-32-52112
6Fallon Roy263230-48110
7Bella-Rose Lloyd223028-44102
8Natalya Carter32---6092
9Noya Oporto202824-3688
10Rebecca De La Harpe-24-322884
11Morgan Overington18-26-3276
12Olivia Cummings30-40--70
13Lucy Farrell--20-4060
14Isabella Ives16-22-2058
15Georgia Hair12-18-2454
16Shinae Stanley---30-30
17Zara Jancys8-16-630
18Olivia McLachlan---28-28
19Sophie Shallard---26-26
20Emily Hay---24-24
21Bree Monaghan14---1024
22Gabby Kakahi---22-22
23Olivia Jones---20-20
24Annabel Bilkey---18-18
25Niamh Evans10---818
26Tessa McConachie---16-16
27Hannah Morgan----1616
28Emma Andrews---14-14
29Kristin Willis---12-12
30Gemma Carter----1212
31Phoebe Barlow---10-10
32Juliet Harland6----6
33Holly Aitchison4----4
34Lily Sheary----44
PositionAthletePoints
Blue Lake
Points
Timaru
Points
Kinloch
Points
Wanaka
Points
New Plymouth
Total Points
(Best 3)
1Jack Staples3040-3570145
2Oliver Larcombe28-35-80143
3Sam Parry4035--64139
4James Corbett3232404056136
5Ivan Abele35-32-48115
6Henry McMecking2226-2660112
7William Taylor16-26-5294
8Joe Mortimer20-28-4492
9Ben Hennessy18-30-4088
10Leo Staufenberg2424-28-76
11Toby Finlayson81820-3674
12Ethan McLachlan-20-242468
13Grayson Westgate-30-32-62
14Gus Marfell-28-30-58
15Chris Wotton12-18-2050
16Robbie White--16-2844
17Alex Brackenbury26---1642
18Mcmay Watson-16-22-38
19Morgan Lee31412-1036
20Jordan Botha10-24--34
21Hunter Gibson----3232
22Isaac Reay6-14-1232
23Laurie Watson-22---22
24Luke Kuggeleijn--22--22
25Mathia Colqhon---20-20
26Marcus Furrer---18-18
27Danyon Bennington---16-16
28William Leong14----14
29Hamish Mills---14-14
30Jayden Walker---12-12
31Lachlan McGregor--10--10
32Fletcher Green---10-10
33Sam Davis5----5
34Jackson Schofield4----4
35Aei Fungladda----44